Wednesday — December 8th, 2021

Ultra Music Festival announces RESISTANCE lineup brimming with world-renowned house and techno talent

Featuring debut festival performances from Amelie Lens, Anfisa Letyago, Boris Brejcha, Carl Cox [Hybrid Live], Dom Dolla, Giorgia Angiuli [Live], John Summit, Michael Bibi, Nina Kraviz, Reinier Zonneveld [Live], Sama’ Abdulhadi and more

Ultra Music Festival returns to Bayfront Park from March 25 – 27, 2022

Tickets on sale now

Media application is now open

Ultra Music Festival will make its celebrated return to the iconic Bayfront Park from March 25 – 27, 2022 following the grand reveal of Ultra’s Phase 1 and Phase 2 lineups. Following the impressive 2019 debut of RESISTANCE Island, the festival’s underground brand will travel to Ultra 2022 with a new format customized specifically for Bayfront Park including a star-studded lineup.

Ultra’s esteemed underground concept, RESISTANCE, will present a bevy of house and techno’s most in-demand headliners, including the arresting melodic techno duo Tale of Us, dance floor commanders Camelphat, the legendary Dubfire, and festival flag bearer Carl Cox, who will debut his new Hybrid Live 3-hour performance. German minimal specialist Boris Brejcha will not only make his Ultra debut, but he’ll also host his own stage, FCKNG SERIOUS, for the first time ever in America as part of RESISTANCE Miami.

Today, RESISTANCE announces the roster for its Ultra 2022 showcase. Headliners making their debut performances include atmospheric techno maven Amelie Lens, fast-rising techno talent Anfisa Letyago, hypnotic house purveyor Dom Dolla, Italian composer and multi-instrumentalist Giorgia Angiuli [Live], tech-house sensation John Summit, Solid Grooves label boss Michael Bibi, global techno figure Nina Kraviz, Filth On Acid label head Reinier Zonneveld [Live], and Palestinian underground treasure Sama’ Abdulhadi.

Ultra will also welcome back headlining festival veterans such as Drumcode founder and techno leader Adam Beyer, Brazilian beat dealer ANNA, Deep Moves label founder Ilario Alicante, the iconic Joseph Capriati, Grammy-nominated producer Nic Fanciulli, tastemaker techno duo Pan-Pot, British dynamic pair Sasha | John Digweed, and Beatport chart-shredders Solardo.

Beyond the stacked roster of headliners, RESISTANCE welcomes an expertly-curated selection of supporting acts, including the high-energy sounds of Ann Clue, progressive techno artisan Brennen Grey, Carl Cox’s Awesome Soundwave label-mate Christopher Coe [Live], a highbrow back-to-back techno set from Tronic label boss Christian Smith andPornographic Recordings founder Cristian Varela, techno globetrotter Deniz Bul, the genre-bending Elio Riso, the technical and passionate Hannes Bieger [Live], the revolutionary sounds of Matador, buzzing prodigy Moritz Hofbauer [Live], Miami-bred Dirtybird flagbearer Nala, Parisian techno trailblazer Popof, Spanish crowd controller Rafa Barrios, and a triple-threat back-to-back set from Technasia b3b Hector b3b Carlo Lio.

Taking residence on the northern perimeter of the revamped festival layout, RESISTANCE Miami will feature multiple areas, including The Carl Cox Megastructure and the debut of The Cove. Aptly titled, The Cove features unique waterfront positioning to transport attendees back to the spirit of RESISTANCE  Island, all nestled perfectly under Miami’s signature palm trees, while overlooking Biscayne Bay.

Tickets on sale now at https://ultramusicfestival.com/tickets/miami/

Media application is now open at https://umfworldwide.com/media-application/

ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL RESISTANCE LINEUP

HEADLINERS

Adam Beyer
Amelie Lens
Anfisa Letyago
ANNA
Boris Brejcha
Camelphat
Carl Cox [Hybrid Live]
Dom Dolla
Dubfire
Ilario Alicante
Giorgia Angiuli [Live]
John Summit
Joseph Capriati
Michael Bibi pending
Nic Fanciulli
Nina Kraviz
Pan-Pot
Reinier Zonneveld [Live]
Sama’ Abdulhadi
Sasha | John Digweed
Solardo
Tale Of Us

SUPPORT

Ann Clue
Brennen Grey
Christopher Coe [Live]
Christian Smith B2B Cristian Varela
Deniz Bul
Elio Riso
Hannes Bieger [Live]
Matador
Moritz Hofbauer [Live]
Nala
Popof
Rafa Barrios
Technasia B3B Hector B3B Carlo Lio